Privacy Policy RadUp

The following Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is formulated and applied by RadUp. RadUp is a brand that operates under Res Publica Pte. Ltd, which is registered under the company number 201320924K at 8 EU Tong Sen Street, #14-94, 059818 Singapore. RadUp runs its educational service operations via the website www.radup.com (“Website”).

This Policy is created to explain to you our information practices with regards to the personal information we collect via our Website. It is about how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information collected through our website.

The Policy applies to all personal information collected by RadUp through the Website. If you cannot agree to the Policy, you may want to stop browsing and / or using the Website, and refrain from submitting your personal information.

In case of any questions related to our Policy that we have not answered here, kindly send an email to info@radup.com.

RadUp adheres the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) and other relevant information protection laws, rules and regulations. RadUp takes its responsibilities under the PDPA seriously, and recognises the importance of the personal information that customers entrust and believe that it belongs to the company’s responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal information.

Cookies
To serve you better, we make use of cookies. Cookies are used by most online service providers. They are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive during your website visit. Cookies give us feedback on how our customers use our Website. With this feedback on your browsing behaviour we can improve our offering and the website experience.

When you first visit our Website we will ask you for your consent to place cookies on your device to track your website usage behaviour. If you decide, at any time that you no longer wish to accept cookies from our Website, you can change the settings of your browser. By not accepting cookies, you might not be able to use all features of our Website.

The cookies we use and why
  • Required cookies that enable you to browse the Website. If you do not wish to accept these cookies, you are limited in browsing the Website;
  • Functionality cookies that make sure our website works correctly and remembers choices you have made earlier (language, username, region), and provide you with a more personalised experience;
  • Performance cookies (anonymous) that track how visitors navigate through the Website, how many people are visiting the Website, what problems occur which information is used to increase the user experience;
  • Social media cookies that enable you to share the content of our website on social media;
  • Marketing cookies that enable us to provide you with more personalised offers that might interest you.


Anonymous information collection
If you do not wish to reveal any information and remain fully anonymous, you can use the opt-out option available. In this way we only collect particular anonymous information that does not directly relate to your person. However, when registering for courses and / or as a course instructor, we will need to collect your basic information to give you access to the virtual classroom, the course content, and provide you with the certificate of attendance.

Personal information we collect from visitors of our Website

Personal Information” is any information about one of our users which could, alone or together with other information, personally identify him or her. Information such as an email address, a real name, are examples of “Personal Information”.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily disclose when you create an account, register for a training, register to be an instructor, utilise the webform, sign up for our newsletter, and respond to marketing communication.

Unless indicated otherwise in this Policy, your information will not be used without your consent other than to handle your request/enquiry. When using our Website, information about the users, courses, activities and resources you interact with are stored and linked to your profile information. We will only use this information for managing the course(s), your account, statistical analysis, and providing customer service.

The personal information is used to give students access to the course(s) and course materials (pre- and post-course), to enable course instructors to add course details and materials to the Website for sharing with (potential) students, and to improve the user experience of our Website.

When registering for a course and / or to be a course instructor, we will ask you for basic profile information is collected from you and technical information about your internet connection and computer set-up that you will use when participating in a course. You will be asked to submit a valid email, your name, your address, your corresponding institution, country, and to create your own password. You also have the option to give us your phone number. Regarding the technical information we ask you to submit, this information is needed to understand your basic set up in case of any technical trouble shooting that you might require during the virtual training.

Your rights and how to contact us
If, for any reason and at any time, you would like to have information as to what data we hold about you and how we use your personal information, please contact us so that we can promptly provide you with the requested information. In addition, where appropriate, you have the right to request the correction, deletion and/or blocking of your personal information and/or to object to the processing of your personal information for legitimate reasons.

Unsubscribe
To unsubscribe yourself from receiving any future emails, simply follow the instructions at the bottom of each marketing email. This will trigger automatic removal from all correspondence of the type of emails you received. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from our newsletter, please contact us at info@radup.com with subject “Unsubscribe” and we will remove you from the list.

Third-party disclosure
RadUp does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personal Data to other parties. This does not include course instructors that facilitate the courses, and partners that support us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or serving our users with regard to our courses and website. These parties have agreed to keep your information confidential.

Personal information storage and information security
Your personal information will be treated confidential. Technical and organizational security measures are in place to protect your personal information against inappropriate usage, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, accidental or unlawful destruction or loss.

RadUp retains your personal information only for the duration necessary for the course(s) you have signed up to, and in compliance with the applicable regulations in force. Your personal information as part of your account creation is kept for the duration of the training(s) and retained for a period of three years from the date of the information collection or from your last contact with RadUp.

RadUp uses proven technologies to safeguard the personal information you provide on our Website. Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption, CAPTCHA, firewalls, system alerts and other information system security technologies. Despite all the security measures in place, we cannot guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our safeguards.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
At any time, RadUp reserves the right to make changes to its Policy with effect for the future. The Policy on our Website will be updated accordingly. While we do not intend to alter our Policy often, checking our Policy once a while when visiting our Website makes sense. In this way you can assure yourself that you have understood and agree to the information we are collecting from you, and how we use it.

    That’s great! We’re happy to welcome you to the RadUp platform!
    Please tell us a bit about yourself by completing below form. We will contact you to schedule a call to learn more from you.

    RadUp is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Please refer to our Privacy Policy on how we guard your privacy.
    By contacting RadUp, I agree with RadUp storing and processing my personal data for me to receive a reply to my above message.